Get started1a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (August 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). Period features are noted in the property record.
At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 112.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £547,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£547,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,470
Street avg £4,136
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

8 December 2022Most recent
£547,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8LT: £350,000 (2023–2017).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 11 years
CR7 8QD
Closest school
0.2 km
Beulah Junior School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB