Get started15 Fountain Road is a semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 17.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 117.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Fountain Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 19 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 15 Fountain Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,517
Street avg £4,131
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2016Most recent
£320,000
+28.5%over 7 months21 October 2015
£249,000
+2.9%1 September 2015
£242,000
+361.0%over 18 years1 April 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8LT: £375,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Beulah Junior School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.