Get started24 Fernham Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8JD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 12th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–138 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 15.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 16 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 16 years.
24 Fernham Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,772
Street avg £3,744
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parchmore Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

29 March 2016Most recent
£215,000
+50.9%over 12 years16 May 2003
£142,500
+33.2%over 7 months3 October 2002
£107,000
+84.5%over 2 years7 January 2000
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8JD: £200,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CR7 8PQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Beulah Infants' School. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.