Get started3a Heath Gardens is a semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8JD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–58 m²). On EPC score it ranks first in the building (65 versus a worst of 56). The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2025
Price for 3a Heath Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 21 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 3a Heath Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,909
Street avg £3,677
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parchmore Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

15 February 2019Most recent
£270,000
+110.1%over 16 years6 September 2002
£128,500
+51.2%over 2 years4 August 2000
£85,000
+21.4%6 March 2000
£70,000
+87.9%over 2 years19 January 1998
£37,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8JD: £200,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CR7 8RB
Closest school
0.4 km
Beulah Infants' School. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.