Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8JA). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 58). The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 106.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £220,000 in October 2024.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,681
Street avg £2,714
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thornton Heath Clock Tower — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2024Most recent
£220,000
+24.3%over 1 year22 December 2022
£177,000
+13.1%over 2 years6 April 2020
£156,500
+49.0%14 February 2020
£105,000
+194.1%over 23 years22 March 1996
£35,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8JA: £360,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CR7 8DA
Closest school
0.5 km
Beulah Infants' School. 64 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.