Get started74 Howberry Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 96.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £421,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
74 Howberry Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 23 years.
£421,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 74 Howberry Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,546
Street avg £5,397
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

26 May 2022Most recent
£421,500
+22.2%over 4 years4 October 2017
£345,000
+38.0%over 2 years25 March 2015
£250,000
+346.4%over 16 years30 November 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8HY: £440,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR7 8DS
Howberry Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
David Livingstone Academy. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.