Get started14 Howberry Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 24 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (24–122 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 29 units on file. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2012.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,071/sq ft) was about 763.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £535,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
14 Howberry Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Erection of outbuilding (gym)
14 Howberry Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 14 Howberry Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£22,292
Street avg £4,001
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£535,000
+4.9%over 4 years22 October 2020
£510,000
+14.6%over 3 years27 June 2017
£445,000
+229.8%over 17 years8 March 2000
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8HY: £440,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR7 8DD
Howberry Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
David Livingstone Academy. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.