Get started21 Camden Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 11.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 135% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £408,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
21 Camden Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£408,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Camden Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,165
Street avg £2,778
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Lawn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Demolition of the existing rear verandah and erection of a single storey rear extension.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 September 2024Most recent
£408,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8AZ: £249,950 (2023–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CR7 8NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St James the Great RC Primary and Nursery School. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB