Get started19 Buxton Road is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 1998, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 sits 384.6% above the 1998 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 62.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Buxton Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 19 Buxton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£941
Street avg £2,879
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

23 December 1998Most recent
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7HJ: £365,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Fairgreen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ecclesbourne Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB