Get started24 Beechwood Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7DY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2021 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 54.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£551/sq ft) was about 114.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £510,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 24 Beechwood Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 54.1% per year over 1 year.
£510,000
Growth on file: 54.1% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 24 Beechwood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,930
Street avg £3,374
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Sandfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2022Most recent
£510,000
+70.0%over 1 year9 August 2021
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7DY: £430,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Winterbourne Junior Girls' School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB