Get started12 Beechwood Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7DY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 108.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 17 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 12 Beechwood Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,696
Street avg £3,393
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Sandfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£450,000
+94.0%over 13 years17 November 2010
£232,000
-3.7%over 3 years18 October 2007
£241,000
+17.6%3 September 2007
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7DY: £382,750 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR7 7RD
Closest school
0.4 km
Winterbourne Junior Girls' School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.