Get started5 Berne Road is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2018. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in January 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 sits 144.7% above the 2003 sale of £159,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 54.4% below the postcode norm.
5 Berne Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.8% per year over 1 year.
£159,000
Growth on file: 20.8% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 5 Berne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,767
Street avg £3,800
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lakehall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

21 January 2003Most recent
£159,000
+31.4%over 1 year10 August 2001
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7BJ: £422,599 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Ecclesbourne Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB