Get started21 Geneva Road is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7BH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 138.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of dormer extension in rear roof slope
21 Geneva Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 2 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 2 years.
21 Geneva Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,205
Street avg £3,006
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haslemere Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2017Most recent
£380,000
+5.6%over 1 year15 January 2016
£360,000
+29.5%over 1 year1 December 2014
£278,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7BH: £365,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR7 7DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Ecclesbourne Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.