Get started1 Namton Drive is a detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1623 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £576,000 is 40.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm.
1 Namton Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2020
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor rear/side extension and conversion of garage to habitable room
1 Namton Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£409,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Namton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £5,285
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

28 April 2011Most recent
£409,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6EP: £650,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Silverleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Gonville Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB