Get started4 Namton Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2007. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 121 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sale on file: £615,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
To remove dead wood; to thin the crowns by 30%; to remove epicormic growth on stem; to raise crown to a height of 4m above ground level: two Oak trees in the rear garden (TPO No. 17, 1978)
4 Namton Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£644,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 4 Namton Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,083
Street avg £4,990
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2022Most recent
£615,000
+414.6%over 25 years24 May 1996
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6EP: £650,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CR7 6BT
Silverleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Gonville Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB