Get started19 Harcourt Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 92 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 is 16.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2017).
19 Harcourt Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
19 Harcourt Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 19 Harcourt Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,239
Street avg £2,734
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Croydon Crematorium — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

15 November 2017Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6BY: £362,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR7 6BX
Closest school
0.3 km
West Thornton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB