Get started13 Harcourt Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 is 12% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017.
Price for 13 Harcourt Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 21 years.
£371,500
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 21 years.
13 Harcourt Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,644
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Croydon Crematorium — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2017Most recent
£371,500
+576.1%over 20 years26 September 1996
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6BY: £362,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR7 6BX
Closest school
0.3 km
West Thornton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB