Get started66 Broughton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 176% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £530,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 66 Broughton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
66 Broughton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,048
Street avg £2,024
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2022Most recent
£530,000
+25.9%over 5 years11 August 2017
£421,000
+47.7%over 3 years2 September 2013
£285,000
+280.0%over 17 years8 July 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6AL: £250,000 (2023–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CR7 6BT
Thornton Heath Pond / Fairlands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Paxton Academy Sports And Science. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.