Get started82a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Warlingham (CR6 9RA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 10.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £257,000.
A a loft conversion application was refused at 82a in 2025.
Erection of garage within the rear garden (Retrospective)
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 82a runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
54 (E)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Loft conversion and extension: Rear dormer and insertion of 3 front roof lights in roof plane.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 January 2024Most recent
£257,000
+83.6%over 10 years20 September 2013
£140,000
-12.5%over 5 years11 January 2008
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9RA: £425,000 (2024–2017).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CR6 9PA
Hamsey Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hamsey Green Primary. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.