Get started12 Clovelly Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 242 m² (around 2605 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 242 m² the property is well over the postcode median (176 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £1,150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Clovelly Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 12 Clovelly Avenue.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a first floor side extension.
Latest sale on 12 Clovelly Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 12 Clovelly Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,752
Street avg £4,461
Floor Area
242 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clovelly Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 May 2021Most recent
£1,150,000
+369.4%over 25 years27 September 1995
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9HZ: £890,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CR6 9BQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB