Get started4 Albert Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Warlingham (CR6 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 11.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £400,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Albert Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Albert Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,128
Street avg £4,936
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£400,000
+50.9%over 13 years3 April 2008
£265,000
+18.3%over 1 year3 August 2006
£224,000
+211.1%over 9 years31 January 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9EP: £410,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR6 9DL
Sunny Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.