Get started7 Albert Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£824/sq ft) was about 148.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £452,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£452,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 7 Albert Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,873
Street avg £4,702
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Demolition of existing rear extension. erection of a single storey extension on the west elevation. demolition of detached garage. erection of single storey extension on the south elevation.
7 September 2021Most recent
£452,500
+138.2%over 8 years10 July 2013
£190,000
+26.7%over 10 years19 August 2002
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9EP: £410,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR6 9PA
Sunny Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.