Get startedQuintagon is a detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1493 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £969,000 is 49.1% above the 2009 sale price. At 139 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (179 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Quintagon's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£969,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.2% per year over 2 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: -9.2% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for Quintagon runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
54 (E)
Street avg 43 (E)
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 147 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

28 September 2009Most recent
£650,000
-18.8%over 2 years1 August 2007
£800,000
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
CR6 9BP
Chelsham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell