Get started36 Blanchmans Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9DE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2017. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 15.7% above the 2018 sale price. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Loft conversion of an existing first floor flat.
36 Blanchmans Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 22 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 36 Blanchmans Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £4,033
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of dwelling.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 July 2018Most recent
£300,000
+87.6%over 14 years23 April 2004
£159,950
+81.8%over 4 years24 March 2000
£88,000
+39.7%over 2 years5 December 1997
£63,000
+31.3%over 1 year6 September 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9DE: £240,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CR6 9DF
Sainsbury's — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.