Get started8 Larch Close is a semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since February 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 sits 390.2% above the 1998 sale of £96,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 65% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
8 Larch Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 8 Larch Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Larch Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£869
Street avg £3,307
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

16 February 1998Most recent
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9DD: £440,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CR6 9PJ
Marks Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB