Get started274 Tithepit Shaw Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9AR). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 sits 75.9% above the 2013 sale of £315,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
274 Tithepit Shaw Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 274 Tithepit Shaw Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,944
Street avg £3,661
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2013Most recent
£315,000
+16.7%over 6 years26 February 2007
£270,000
+94.2%over 8 years25 August 1998
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9AR: £435,000 (2017–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CR6 9PF
Hamsey Green Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hamsey Green Primary. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.