Get started242 Tithepit Shaw Lane is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Warlingham (CR6 9AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 112 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £600,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2024
242 Tithepit Shaw Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension measuring 4 metres deep, with a maximum height of 3.8 metres and an eaves height of 2.6 metres. (Notification of a Proposed Larger Home Extension)
Latest sale on 242 Tithepit Shaw Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£628,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
242 Tithepit Shaw Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,357
Street avg £7,780
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension (application for certificate of lawful development).
4 March 2024Most recent
£600,000
+53.8%over 7 years7 March 2016
£390,000
+267.9%over 18 years27 January 1998
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9AQ: £440,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CR6 9BL
Tithepit Shaw Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hamsey Green Primary. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.