Get started15a is a two-bedroom detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (140 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 40% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2023
Retention of dwelling (without compliance with condition 6 - restricting the amount of floor area allowed on the plot- attached to planning permssion TA/82/447/0/788 to allow extension of conservatory)
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15a outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,928
Street avg £4,300
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory. (consultation by london borough of croydon).
1 August 2013Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9AE: £450,000 (2021–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CR6 9PA
Hamsey Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hamsey Green Primary. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB