Get started7 Martin Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9AD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 97 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 12 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £480,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Martin Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Martin Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,948
Street avg £4,437
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9AD: £450,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CR6 9PF
Hamsey Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hamsey Green Primary. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB