Get started6 Martin Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Warlingham (CR6 9AD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2018. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £445,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Martin Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,361
Street avg £4,400
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2024Most recent
£445,000
+18.7%over 5 years30 November 2018
£375,000
+72.8%over 13 years13 December 2004
£217,000
+56.1%over 3 years18 May 2001
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9AD: £510,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CR6 9SB
Hamsey Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hamsey Green Primary. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.