Get started2 Lissoms Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Chipstead, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3LE). It has a recorded floor area of 619 m² (around 6663 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 33.2% below the postcode norm. At 619 m² the property is well over the postcode median (203 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £2,200,000 in September 2024.
2 Lissoms Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Two storey and single storey extension and loft conversion
Latest sale on 2 Lissoms Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£2,200,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
2 Lissoms Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,554
Street avg £6,141
Floor Area
619 m²
Street avg 202 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Chipstead Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Demolish existing single storey side garage and extension and rear conservatory. Build two storey side extensions and rear extension and conservatory as indicated on plan
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 September 2024Most recent
£2,200,000
+158.8%over 10 years25 April 2014
£850,000
+51.8%over 8 years23 June 2005
£560,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3LE: £1,100,000 (2025–2006).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
23.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
CR5 3NW
Closest school
1.0 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.