Get started9 Coulsdon Court Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2LL). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£590/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £1,150,000.
9 Coulsdon Court Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Coulsdon Court Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Erection of front boundary treatment with entrance gates
Latest sale on 9 Coulsdon Court Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,095,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
9 Coulsdon Court Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,354
Street avg £4,604
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blueberry Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of first floor side/rear extension
6 October 2023Most recent
£1,150,000
+43.8%over 6 years3 March 2017
£800,000
+40.4%over 9 years4 April 2007
£570,000
+159.1%over 9 years2 February 1998
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2LL: £665,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CR5 2LL
Closest school
0.5 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.