Get started24c is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 2LL). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2023 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2024) returns an A (score 93), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in March 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good.
At 131 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (175 m² median across 26 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £680,000.
24c's carbon output is low for the local stock.
24c valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£680,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 24c stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,191
Street avg £4,662
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 166 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blueberry Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£680,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2LL: £665,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
CR5 2LP
Closest school
0.5 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB