Get started37 Clifton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2DW). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£579/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £667,000.
37 Clifton Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side and rear of property
37 Clifton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£667,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
37 Clifton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,234
Street avg £4,505
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Andrew's Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Solar PV panels (75 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing conservatory and lean-to, and erection of single storey side and rear extensions with raised patio.
Alterations to front garden to include alterations to land levels with associated parking, ramped access, steps/walls, boundary treatment and formation of vehicular access
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 August 2024Most recent
£667,000
+33.4%over 6 years21 September 2017
£500,000
+316.7%over 20 years4 April 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2DW: £590,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CR5 2LP
Closest school
0.5 km
Smitham Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.