Get started3 Clifton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2DW). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 139 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 14 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £715,000 is 21.2% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £590,000.
3 Clifton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Alterations, erection of two-storey side extension, conversion of garage into habitable room and alterations to roof.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£590,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Clifton Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,245
Street avg £4,647
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Andrew's Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

15 October 2020Most recent
£590,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2DW: £625,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CR5 2DW
Closest school
0.5 km
Smitham Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB