Get started7 Field End is a four-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £705,000 sits 65.9% above the 2013 sale of £425,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 50% below the postcode norm. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
7 Field End has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side/rear extension
7 Field End valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 13 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 7 Field End runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £5,957
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2013Most recent
£425,000
+70.0%over 12 years17 April 2001
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2AY: £660,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CR5 2LP
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodcote Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB