Get started6 Field End is a three-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£673/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £710,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Field End valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£707,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 14 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Field End runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,245
Street avg £5,290
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2023Most recent
£710,000
+97.2%over 13 years28 January 2010
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2AY: £660,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CR5 2DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodcote Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB