Get started1b is a three-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
1b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1b was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£762,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.4% per year over 4 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 19.4% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,887
Street avg £5,484
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

17 January 2017Most recent
£730,000
+94.7%over 3 years18 April 2013
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2AY: £660,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CR5 2ED
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodcote Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB