Get started8 Carew Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1QS). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1114 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 is 49.5% above the 2013 sale price. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013.
8 Carew Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2021
8 Carew Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 2 years.
£364,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 2 years.
Price per m²
£3,522
Street avg £3,876
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

11 December 2013Most recent
£364,500
+10.5%over 1 year29 February 2012
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1QS: £585,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CR5 1QR
Carew Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB