Get started32 Carew Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1QS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£618/sq ft) was about 108.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 20 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £585,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£599,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 5 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 5 years.
32 Carew Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,648
Street avg £3,720
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2021Most recent
£585,000
+28.6%over 5 years18 August 2016
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1QS: £545,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CR5 1PX
Carew Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB