Get started133 Chaldon Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £665,000 is 20.9% above the 2018 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £550,000.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension with front porch extension; proposed alterations.
133 Chaldon Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£665,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 11 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 133 Chaldon Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,093
Street avg £4,830
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2018Most recent
£550,000
+46.7%over 5 years20 September 2013
£375,000
+10.3%over 5 years20 March 2008
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1DP: £617,510 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CR5 1HG
New Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Coulsdon CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.