Get started216 Chaldon Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £719,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £645,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
216 Chaldon Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£719,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 216 Chaldon Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,759
Street avg £4,399
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2021Most recent
£645,000
+79.2%over 11 years2 November 2009
£360,000
+234.3%over 2 years3 May 2007
£107,700
-64.1%over 4 years22 August 2002
£299,950
+156.4%over 5 years23 August 1996
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1DH: £635,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CR5 1EZ
New Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Coulsdon CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.