Get started150 Chaldon Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £627,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
150 Chaldon Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension, front porch, construction of pitched roof over over garage and alterations to rear patio area
Latest sale on 150 Chaldon Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 4 years.
£627,500
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 4 years.
150 Chaldon Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,409
Street avg £4,460
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2021Most recent
£627,500
+44.3%over 4 years11 May 2017
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1DF: £565,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CR5 1PF
Mead Way / Chaldon Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Coulsdon CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB