Get started170 Chaldon Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 is 22.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
170 Chaldon Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£502,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 170 Chaldon Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,978
Street avg £4,493
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

15 December 2016Most recent
£502,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1DF: £580,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CR5 1HW
Mead Way / Chaldon Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Coulsdon CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB