Get started62 Chaldon Way is a property in Coulsdon (CR5 1DD). It has council tax band E.
Held since October 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
62 Chaldon Way has an approved extension on the planning record.
Retention of single/two storey front/side/rear extensions to include garage and conservatory
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£225,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 6 years.
23 October 2001Most recent
£225,000
+122.8%over 5 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradmore Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single/two storey front/side/rear extensions to include garage and conservatory
27 August 1996
£101,000
+4.1%over 1 year28 April 1995
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1DD: £590,000 (2025–2023).
CR5 1QS
Closest school
0.5 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.