Get started19 Goodenough Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 462 m² (around 4973 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 sits 124.9% above the 2006 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 84.1% below the postcode norm. At 462 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
19 Goodenough Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2024
19 Goodenough Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 11 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 19 Goodenough Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£400
Street avg £4,216
Floor Area
462 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2006Most recent
£185,000
+156.9%over 10 years31 May 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1BS: £375,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR5 1NZ
Lacey Green / Goodenough Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB