Get started35 Goodenough Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 sits 67.1% above the 2017 sale of £240,000. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Goodenough Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 35 Goodenough Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £3,725
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

1 September 2017Most recent
£240,000
+13.7%over 10 years12 September 2006
£211,000
+52.9%over 5 years19 July 2001
£138,000
+19.0%over 1 year8 December 1999
£116,000
+24.1%over 1 year14 July 1998
£93,500
+29.9%over 1 year9 August 1996
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1BS: £375,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CR5 1NZ
Lacey Green / Goodenough Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.