Get startedFlat 7 is a semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2021 and council tax band G. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–149 m²). The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 14% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £317,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 7's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£317,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Flat 7 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,773
Street avg £4,853
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harwoods Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

14 May 2021Most recent
£317,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AL: £592,500 (2025–2023).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
CR5 1BP
Closest school
0.9 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB