Get started104 Reddown Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
At 89 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 37 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£611/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £585,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
104 Reddown Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£585,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 104 Reddown Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,573
Street avg £4,244
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harwoods Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

5 May 2022Most recent
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AL: £592,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CR5 1HW
Closest school
0.9 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB