Get startedFlat 3 is a mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 56 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–128 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (82 versus a worst of 75).
At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
Flat 3's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 3 valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£227,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Flat 3 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,063
Street avg £4,652
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chaldon Way Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AB: £250,000 (2024–2018).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 6 years
CR5 1DY
Closest school
0.7 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB